Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By using the services of vermac.gr, you trust us with certain information. In the Privacy Policy you can read in detail why we collect data, what data it is and how we use it. By using our services, we would like you to know how we use data. If you use our services, take a moment to familiarize yourself with the Privacy Policy. If you are interested in more information contact us.

Privacy

vermac.gr strictly applying the principles of personal data protection, provided for by International and European law that regulates issues related to electronic commerce (Directive 2000/31/EC, PD 131/2003) as well as by the Consumer Protection Law (Law 2251/1994) which regulates issues related to distance sales and the relevant provisions of the Greek Law (Law 2472/1997) on the protection of the individual and the protection of personnel data character as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Personal Data Protection Committee, the P.D. 207/1998, 79/2000, article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and European law with directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC, expressly states that it will not make any improper use of your personal data and in no way disclose, publicize, sell, rent or exchange your personal data and the information you submit to any third party. Upon your request, your personal information is permanently deleted and is not provided in any way to anyone. By submitting material to our server, you agree that the material does not contain material that is untrue, illegal or in any way inappropriate for use and publication.

What information we collect

Information we receive when you use our services: By using our services, the Google Analytics product from which there is an interaction code with our website, collects information about your use of the website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit our website. When you visit the same website, the cookie enables the specific website to recognize the browser you are using. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to block all cookies or indicate when a cookie is sent. However, some services or website features may not function properly without cookies.

The visitor / user of the page can set his server (browser) in such a way, so that it either warns him about the use of cookies in specific services of the pages, or does not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies. In the event that the visitor/user does not wish to use cookies, he/she cannot have further access to these services.

You can also modify the settings in the browser you are using. In some cases, you can even accept cookies from specific sites and block the creation of cookies by third parties. Deleting or blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of the site you are browsing.

For more information regarding cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu in the browser used. If you have a problem deleting or blocking cookies from the browser you are using, contact the browser provider. In the following links you can find additional information on how you can prevent the use or delete cookies from the browser you are using.

Firefox 2.0+ / 3.0+ / 4.0+/8.0+
Internet Explorer (IE) 9.0+
Internet Explorer (IE) 11.0+
Google Chrome
Safari
Opera

You can also opt out of the use of your data for the purpose of interest-based advertising by visiting this page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/gr/your-choices

Delete Performance Analysis Cookies: If you wish to delete these types of cookies, see here in Google Analytics.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change. In this case you will be informed about the new changes.